Board of Education Members

From Left: John Downey, Phil Nofziger, Karen Beck, Roel Galvan, Jeremy Hurst

Jeremy Hurst, President jmhurst@archboldschools.org
Roel Galvan, Vice President rgalvan@archboldschools.org
Phil Nofziger pnofziger@archboldschools.org

John Downey

jdowney@archboldschools.org
Karen Beck karenbeck@archboldschools.org

 

Current Board Meeting Report

September 16, 2019

Superintendent Report

Upcoming Events

October 3- OSBA Northwest Region Fall Conference

Other Items of Interest

BWC- SSSG: We are excited to announce that Archbold Schools received a $40,000 grant from the Bureau of Workers’ Compensation to install an Access Control Door System at the High School and Elementary School. Upon board approval we will work with the Northern Buckeye Education Council to begin the project. 

OFCC Update: OFCC has selected Van Auken Akins Architects to provide an on-site assessment of the Elementary, Middle, and High School. They are scheduled to be in the district September 25th and 26th. 

OSBA-Who’s Who Excellence Award for Outstanding Leadership: Congratulations to JoAnn Cousino who will be recognized at Tiffin Middle School on October 3rd at the Northwest Region Fall Conference

Fulton Co. Shared Transportation Agreement: Our county schools do an excellent job of sharing resources and helping each other out when in need. Chris has taken an agreement that we have had in place with Pettisville and Fayette, and created a county-wide agreement so we can share services and be as efficient as we can with transportation services. 

NwOESC Business Advisory Council Minutes: Tuesday, June 4, 2019 minutes

Art in the Community: Recently the Superintendents of Fulton Co. were approached by the County Commissioners about utilizing local art students to help create displays for the 24 empty storefronts throughout the county. We are excited that our new elementary art teacher, Mrs. Gingerich, will be working with Cara Leininger, Workforce Development Coordinator for Jobs and Family Services to create a local display in Archbold. 

 

Archbold Area Schools Board Meeting Minutes for September 16, 2019

Approved August 12, 2019 Regular Meeting Minutes.

Approved August 2019 Financial Reports.

Approved the following donations:

Donated Items Donor
$3,000, Football Uniforms Athletic Boosters
$1,960 Cross Country Uniforms Athletic Boosters
$500 to Volleyball Program Anonymous
$2,000 to Football Program (helmets) Anonymous
$570 Girl’s Tennis Program Thresher’s Reunion


Approved ’20 Appropriations.

Approved Fund Transfer of $6,854.87 from GF to Turbine Maintenance, 003-9001.

Approved change fund of $79 to Lori Coressel for Elementary Book Fair.

Approved Transportation Shared Service Agreement with Edgerton Board of Education effective August 19, 2019.

Approved Transportation Shared Services Agreement with Fulton County Schools.

Approved ENGIE Resources LLC Master Electric Energy Sales Agreement beginning January 2020 thru January 2022 Billing Cycle.

Approved to immediately disband the Archbold Area Local School District classified sick leave bank and dissolve the balance by returning donated days to current Archbold Area Local School employees per the Ohio Attorney General opinion.

Approved the grant awarded from the Bureau of Workers Compensation of $40,000.00 for safety and security.

Approved one-year contracts for Dana Hilfinger (50%) and Jessica Miller (50%) as Jr. High Trip Coordinators for the 2019-2020 school year.

Approved a one-year contract for Jennifer Cobb as Jr. High Assistant Band Director for the 2019-2020 school year.

Approved one-year supplemental contracts for the following LPDC members for the 2019-2020 school year: Dorothy Lambert (chair), Royal Short, Bryan Miller, Rob Mahnke, and Amy DeLong.

Approved Lynlee Reinking as a Home Bound tutor for the 2019-2020 school year, effective September 9, 2019.

Approved a one-year contract for Darlene Sauder as a classified substitute for the 2019-2020 school year.

Approved Trevor Short as a student sub-custodian for the 2019-2020 school year, effective August 28, 2019.

Approved Zach Rocha as a student sub-custodian for the 2019-2020 school year.

Approved the following teachers/paras for one-year contracts for the After-School Program for Grades K-4 for the 2019-2020 school year: Amy Delong (Coordinator), Crista McCabe, Mindy Gruenhagen, Ben Gericke, Jamie Zagarella, Jason Bacik, Andrea Thiel, Shannon Schmucker, Jeff Benecke, and Miranda Bzovi.

Approved high school and middle school athletic workers for the 2019-2020 school year.

Accepted the resignation of Jason Baun as Building Supervisor, effective September 13, 2019.

Approved the following teachers/paras for one-year contracts for the After-School Program for Grades 5-8 for the 2019-2020 school year: Michele Bagrowski (Coordinator), Jan Lindsay, Maria Croninger, Bryan Miller, Brenda Beck, Andrea Nafziger, Tom Walker, Dawn Rupp, Dave Walker, Kevin K. Miller, Miranda Sumpter, Kristina Bowerman, Jessica Miller, and Kara Rosene.

Approved one-year supplemental contracts for the following SLO members for the 2019-2020 school year: Michele Bagrowski, Ryan Throne, Beth Voll, Jan Lindsay, and Matt Shields.

Approved one-year supplemental contracts for the 2019-2020 Spring coaches.

Approved a one-year contract for Angel Huerta as a classified sub for the 2019-2020 school year.

Approved .25 additional hours for Tiffanie Kruse and Diana Fridley as sub secretaries, effective August 21, 2019.

Approved the following one-year contracts for Resident Educator Mentors for the 2019-2020 school year:

Resident Educator Year Mentor
Rebecca Gerig 2 Shelly Conway
Chelsey Smith 2 Jennifer Cobb
Joseph Williams 3 Krysti Bowerman

 

Elementary Principal Report

Middle School Principal Report

High School Principal Report

Curriculum Director Report